Thursday, March 5, 2015

Some FCC regulations

More legal documents

Since one of the things I advocate is tinkering with the radio, I thought I might point out what the US Law has to say about that. After all, they regulate what you do with radios, and all the ones I have come with FCC ID numbers on them.

Modifications

By modifying these radios, I may be taking them out of compliance with those FCC regulations. So do I need to get an FCC authorization to use them? Nope. The relevant part of the regulation is:
47 C.F.R §15.23, which says:
(a) Equipment authorization is not required for devices that are not marketed, are not constructed from a kit, and are built in quantities of five or less for personal use.
(b) It is recognized that the individual builder of home-built equipment may not possess the means to perform the measurements for determining compliance with the regulations. In this case, the builder is expected to employ good engineering practices to meet the specified technical standards to the greatest extent practicable. The provisions of §15.5 apply to this equipment.
In other words, hacking on your radios is fine, so long as you don't sell them and make at most five. And accept the provisions of 47 C.F.R §15.5. This says you won't cause any interference with authorized equipment, and if notified that you are doing so you have to stop. And if authorized equipment interferes with your radio, you can't do anything about it.